Press "Enter" to skip to content

FIBA Women’s Asia Cup 2021 Schedule, Standings and Live Updates | Gilas Pilipinas Women




Photo credit: Samahang Basketbol ng Pilipinas (SBP)

FIBA Women’s Asia Cup 2021 Live Updates, Standings, Schedule and Live Stream. Gilas Pilipinas Women will once again represent the Philippines in the FIBA Women’s Asia Cup Tournament (Division A) at Prince Hamzah Hall in Amman, Jordan from September 27 to October 3, 2021.

World #51 Philippine Women’s National Basketball team will play world #7 China on September 27 (9:00pm PHL time), against powerhouse World #3 Australia on September 28 (11:55pm PHL time) and world #34 Chinese Taipei on September 29 (11:55pm PHL time) in preliminary round group.

The top four teams from this tournament will play for the FIBA Women’s Basketball World Cup 2022 Qualifying Tournaments in February 2022.

Gilas Pilipinas Women Roster: (Average height: 5’6″, average age: 23yo) Afril Bernardino, Janine Pontejos, Chack Cabinbin, Khate Castillo, Clare Castro, Ria Nabalan, Mar Prado, Andrea Tongco, Kristin Cayabyab, Karl Ann Pingol, Camille Clarin, and Ella Fajardo. (Head coach: Patrick Aquino)

FIBA Women’s Asia Cup 2021 Team Standings

COUNTRY (World Rank) WIN LOSS POINTS
Group A
Japan (#8) 0 0 0
Korea (#19) 0 0 0
New Zealand (#36) 0 0 0
India (#70) 0 0 0
GROUP B
Australia (#3) 0 0 0
China (#7) 0 0 0
Chinese Taipei (#34) 0 0 0
Philippines (#51) 0 0 0

FIBA Women’s Asia Cup 2021 Full Schedule and Results:


(All times are PHT — Philippine Time, GMT+8)

September 27, 2021 (Monday)



(3:00PM) Japan vs. India


(6:00PM) Korea vs. New Zealand


(9:00PM) Philippines vs. China


(11:55PM) Australia vs. Chinese Taipei

September 28, 2021 (Tuesday)



(3:00PM) New Zealand vs. Japan


(6:00PM) India vs. Korea


(9:00PM) Chinese Taipei vs. China


(11:55PM) Philippines vs. Australia

September 29, 2021 (Wednesday)



(3:00PM) Japan vs. Korea


(6:00PM) New Zealand vs. India


(9:00PM) China vs. Australia


(11:55PM) Philippines vs. Chinese Taipei

September 30, 2021 (Thursday)



(6:00PM) A2 vs. B3


(9:00PM) B2 vs. A3


(11:55PM) A4 vs. B4 / Classification 7-8

October 2, 2021 (Saturday)



(5:00PM) Semis 1


(8:00PM) Semis 2


(11:55PM) Classification 5-6

October 3, 2021 (Sunday)



(5:00PM) Bronze Medal Game


(8:00PM) Gold Medal Game

source: FIBA

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.